Select Page

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://dminorics.com.

Data controller:

Dávid Minorics (E.V.). Contact information below.

Data protection comissioner:

Dávid Minorics (E.V.). Contact information below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you send an email through a contact form, you have to provide your email address so we can reply you. This email address is only used for the reply. Also, we don’t store any of your data for further purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We only use Google Analytics.

During a visit on our site a user gets an anonym visitor session ID that Google Analytics creates. This ID does not include any personal information. It registers the start-, end time of a visit and a list of the visited pages. We inform you about it when you first arrive to our site.

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Cookie created by Google Analytics lasts for 30 days while the session ID erases automatically when you leave the site. For written inquiry the data controller deletes your data within 10 days.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data privacy and rights

Data processing and data controlling starts with the user’s approval. About the used data you can inform in email to the data controlleror by reading this privacy document. For written inquiry the data controller deletes your data within 10 days.

Legal remedy

When a user think that Dávid Minorics (E.V.) did not handle the user’s data as it is in this document or as it is legally obliged, you can file a complaint to our data comissioner or to Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság.

Your contact information

If you have further questions, you can contact here:

  • Name: Dávid Minorics (E.V.)
  • Address: 8330 Sümeg, Simon István u. 25.
  • Email: david [at] dminorics [dot] com